RDFCC Open 25 2017 Results

Moderate wind and dull conditions early on with light drizzle for the 70 entrants of this 25 distance season opener in South Wales.


Kieron Davies (DRAG2ZERO) set an outstanding time of 48:24 to place 1st Overall with 2nd Pat Wright (Paceline RT) 50:12 and 3rd Sean Townsend (Gloucester City Cycling Club) 52:25.


1st and 2nd in the Ladies for VeloSistas TT Team riders Andrea Parish 1:02.17 and Nadine Cannon 1:02:36, with 3rd Claire Hann (Bristol & District Triathletes (BAD TRI) 1:03:18.



Vets on standard winner was Nigel Clementson (Wigan Whs CC) 57:04, 2nd Anthony Jones (Towy Racing Cycling Club) 54:56 and 3rd Simon Coles (Northover VT / Rudy Project) 55:48.


Team Winners were Severn Valley Cycles (Rob Hussey, Paul Jones and Luke Bodley) with a combined ride of 2:53:01.


Ride of the Day has to go to Dave Bucknall, riding to and from the event and placing 8th for the RDFCC.




Results:

 

PDF Doc RDFCC Open 25mile TT 190317 Results

Word Doc RDFCC Open 25mile TT 190317 Results

PDF Sheet Results-RDFCCOpen25-2017

Excel Sheet – Results-RDFCCOpen25-2017

 

 

 

RDFCC Open 25 19/03/17 Results
Position Name Club Cat Time Comment
1 Kieron  Davies DRAG2ZERO S 00:48:24 1st Overall
2 Pat Wright Paceline RT S 00:50:12 2nd Overall
3 Sean Townsend Gloucester City Cycling Club S 00:52:25 3rd Overall
4 Paul Jones Severn Valley Cycles V 00:54:27 Team Winner
5 Anthony Jones Towy Racing Cycling Club (TRCC) V 00:54:56 2nd Vet On Std
6 Michael Davis Dursley Road Club S 00:55:35
7 Simon Coles Northover VT / Rudy Project V 00:55:48 3rd Vet On Std
8 David Bucknall Royal Dean Forest Cycle Club V 00:56:27
9 Andrew Legge Bristol South Cycling Club V 00:56:46
10 Rob Hussey Severn Valley Cycles S 00:56:54 Team Winner
11 Nigel Clementson Wigan Whs CC V 00:57:04 1st Vet On Std
12 Paul  Coles 73Degrees CC V 00:57:11
13 Mark Ashurst Northover VT / Rudy Project V 00:57:34
14 MARTIN LINES Worcester St. Johns CC V 00:57:53
15 Diccon Hill Cardiff 100 Miles RCC V 00:58:31
16 Tim Butt Banbury Star Cycling Club V 00:58:46
17 David Brice Bynea Cycling Club V 00:59:15
18 Steve  Curry Ogmore Valley Wheelers CC V 00:59:23
19 Gary Jones Pontypool Road Cycling Club V 00:59:30
20 Simon Wix VTTA (South Wales) V 00:59:57
21 Andrew Bailey Evesham & District Wheelers V 01:00:06
22 Mark Bradley Bristol South Cycling Club V 01:00:12
23 Phil Willoughby Towy Racing Cycling Club (TRCC) S 01:00:18
24 David Evans Team Echelon V 01:00:36
25 Chris Fishbourne Abercynon Road Club V 01:00:39
26 Tom Cox Northover VT / Rudy Project V 01:00:46
27 Dave Walker Worcester St. Johns CC V 01:01:03
28 David Thomas Rhondda Triathlon Club S 01:01:13
29 Danny Baker National Ventilation – LSEA CRT / Notaro Windows S 01:01:13
30 Lawrence Cronk Cardiff Ajax CC S 01:01:24
31 Tom Cooling Monmouthshire Wheelers S 01:01:34
32 Luke Bodley Severn Valley Cycles S 01:01:40 Team Winner
33 Gerard Oram Bynea Cycling Club V 01:01:50
34 Ian Deakin Mid Devon CC V 01:01:54
35 Andrea Parish VeloSistas TT Team W 01:02:17 1st Female
36 Nadine Cannon VeloSistas TT Team W 01:02:36 2nd Female
37 Leigh Pinchen Northover VT / Rudy Project V 01:02:56
38 Claire Hann Bristol & District Triathletes (BAD TRI) W 01:03:18 3rd Female
39 Adrian Osborn Stratford Cycling Club V 01:03:27
40 Andrew Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Road Club V 01:03:37
41 Steve Beal Royal Dean Forest Cycle Club V 01:03:43
42 Cliff Voller Newbury RC V 01:04:20
43 Andrew Muitt Dursley Road Club S 01:04:33
44 Kari Jones VeloSistas TT Team W 01:04:46
45 Stephen Landeg Ogmore Valley Wheelers CC V 01:05:36
46 Jonathan Webb Gannet CC V 01:05:39
47 Neil Downes Forza Cycles V 01:06:25
48 Paul Stephens Ross on Wye & Dist CC V 01:06:26
49 Ross Phillips Cwmcarn Paragon Road Club S 01:06:30
50 Ed Hadley Hereford & Dist Whs CC V 01:07:46
51 Kevin Sargent Saracen RC V 01:08:19
52 DARREN AVERY National Ventilation – LSEA CRT / Notaro Windows V 01:08:25
53 Gemma Waterjohns Somerset Road Club W 01:09:23
54 Ria Woodfield Kingston Wheelers CC W 01:09:55
55 Gareth Hill Abercynon Road Club V 01:09:57
56 Michelle Fishbourne Abercynon Road Club W 01:10:42
57 Kevin  Fiander VTTA (South Wales) V 01:13:01
58 Josephine Luckins Royal Dean Forest Cycle Club W 01:16:09
59 Michael Williams Hereford & Dist Whs CC V 01:16:17
Paul Jones Royal Dean Forest Cycle Club V DNF
Chris Massey Team Bottrill / HSS Hire V DNF Puncture
ANDREW HARP Royal Dean Forest Cycle Club V DNS Apologies
Neil Reynolds Winchcombe Cycling Club V DNS Apologies
Roxy  Woodfield Hereford Triathlon Club V DNS Apologies
Matt Heaman Severn Valley Cycles W DNS Apologies
Brian Jones Warwickshire Road Club V DNS Apologies
Wayne Thomas Pontypool Road Cycling Club V DNS
Simon Kinsey Acme Whs (Rhondda) CC V DNS
Steven Macdonald Bristol South Cycling Club V DNS
Kevin Bartlemore Acme Whs (Rhondda) CC V DNS