Junior MTB Time Trial 29/08/12 – Results & Report

Last Wednesday saw the last of our MTB TT series events take place, which would confirm who won their respective categories.  To be in with a chance of winning a category, riders needed to complete 5 of the 7 events, so, based on previous rides, 6 of the 8 winners had already been decided.

The weather was unusually dry for the ride, with 18 keen children lining up to start.  After a short 18 minutes, the first of the 2-lap riders came through the start/finish area.  They were shortly followed by the first 1-lap finishers, who were plastered in mud, evidence that although the evening was dry, the course was still suffering from the heavy rainfall of the previous  few days.

Ffion James was the first of the 2-lap riders home with Ian Taylor the first 1-lap rider to complete the circuit.

In the remaining categories Lily Crowley needed to complete a fifth qualifying event to win the Girls Year 4 & Under, which she did in a time of 36-21.

The Boys Year 5-7 category was the most hotly contested throughout the series, with Hugh Higgins-Worrall leading the series after 6 events from Tom Wilson.  Joe Beckingsale was hot on their heels with 4 wins from 4 and just needed to repeat his form to secure victory, which he duly did by winning again on the night.

By winning five counting events Joe joined his club mates Megan James (Girls Year 5-7), Ffion James (Girls Year 8-10), and Teifion Best (Boys Year 8-10 2 lap) in dominating their categories, all winning every event contested.

Both Archie Morgan (Boys Year 4 & Under) and Ian Taylor (Boys Year 8-10 1 Lap) won their categories convincingly with counting events comprising of 4 wins and a second place each.

Sam Beckingsale (Boys Year 11-13) also had 4 wins in his five counting events but was denied five out of five in event 3 when four riders from the British Cycling Talent team attended the event and relegated him to fifth position.  These four riders were of such a high calibre that they filled the first four positions at the National Mountain Bike XC Championships later in the season.

Thank you to all the parents who helped, when needed, throughout the series and to all the Club members who gave their time to make the event a success.  Thanks also to the St Johns Ambulance for their attendance.   A special thanks to Black Sheep Sports for supporting us for a second year by providing their timing chips & timekeeper.

We hope you all enjoyed the series and will join us again next year.

1 LAP
First name Last name Race number Gender Age Category Finish Time
Ian Taylor 4 Male Year 8-10 00:18:24
Joe Beckinsale 11 Male Year 5-7 00:18:43
Megan James 10 Female Year 5-7 00:19:37
Tom Wilson 18 Male Year 5-7 00:20:59
Carl Crowley 2 Male Year 5-7 00:23:28
Ethan Goddard 7 Male Year 5-7 00:23:45
Ollie Bailey 13 Male Year 5-7 00:23:50
Jack Morgan 15 Male Year 5-7 00:25:41
Yannick Solandt 8 Male Year 5-7 00:28:58
Taka Yamagata 12 Male Year 4 & Under 00:29:29
Harry Barnaby 5 Male Year 5-7 00:29:45
Jordan Hughes 16 Male Year 4 & Under 00:32:03
Lily Crowley 1 Female Year 4 & Under 00:36:21
Dylan Morgan 14 Male Year 4 & Under 00:41:34
Amory Falconer 6 Male Year 4 & Under 00:42:32
Archie Morgan 17 Male Year 4 & Under 00:43:46
2 LAP
First name Last name Race number Gender Age Category Finish Time Lap 1 Split Time Lap 2 Split Time
Ffion James 9 Female Year 8-10 00:37:08 00:18:23 00:18:45
Oliver Morse 3 Male Year 5-7 01:08:35 00:31:01 00:37:34