Junior MTB Time Trial 06/06/12 Report & Results

We were blessed with a warm bright evening for the third event of the series and 30 competitors turned out to make the most of the good weather.  The earlier part of the day was very wet however and the course hadn’t had time to dry out leaving the rooty sections very slippery.

The 2 Lap race for Y11-13 category was enhanced by the attendance of 5 members of the British Cycling Development Squad all eager to beat the course record of 16-01 set by Sam Beckingsale in event 2. The fastest rider was Dylan Kerfoot-Robson who set a new course record of 15-20 on his first lap with a time of 31-08 for the 2 laps.  Sam was pushed down into 5th place on the night with 3 more of the Squad riders finishing in front of him with 2 of them also beating the old lap record.

The 2 Lap Y8-10 category was a battle of the girls with 2 more squad riders going head to head with Ffion James 36-58 beating Amira Mellor 38-38. The only boy in this category was Ben Beckingsale 40-06, who stepped up from 1 Lap at the previous event to 2 this time.

In the 1 Lap race the most hotly contested category was again the Boys, Y 5-7, with Huw Higgins-Worrall, 21-51 winning for the second time. However, the boys were once again beaten by the fastest performance in the Girls Y 5-7 category, which was won by Megan James, 20-40, her third successive win.

In the Y8-10 category it was again a girl coming out on top, Emily Wadsworth 19-52 beating the boys best of 20-56 posted by Ian Taylor.

The girls were also showing the boys the way in the Y4& under category with Anna Wadsworth 25-22 getting the better of Robert Wilson 26-47 the best of the boys.

Many thanks to all riders and helpers for your support on the night; look forward to seeing you at the next event, Wednesday 27 June.

Thanks also to the St John’s Ambulance for their attendance and special thanks to Trevor Kingdon and Julian Freeman of Black Sheep Sports for providing the timing.

 

1 LAP
First name Last name Race number Gender Age category Finish time Lap 1 Split Time
Emily Wadsworth 26 Female Yr8-10 00:19:52 00:19:52
Megan James 20 Female Yr5-7 00:20:40 00:20:40
Ian Taylor 5 Male Yr8-10 00:20:56 00:20:56
Huw Higgins-Worrall 4 Male Yr5-7 00:21:51 00:21:51
James Watson 8 Male Yr8-10 00:22:41 00:22:41
Tom Wilson 16 Male Yr5-7 00:22:57 00:22:57
Carl Crowley 1 Male Yr5-7 00:24:10 00:24:10
Lance Hutchinson 9 Male Yr5-7 00:24:15 00:24:15
Maddie Wadsworth 30 Female Yr5-7 00:24:46 00:24:46
Anna Wadsworth 27 Female Yr4 00:25:22 00:25:22
Ethan Goddard 6 Male Yr5-7 00:26:20 00:26:20
Robert Wilson 3 Male Yr4 00:26:47 00:26:47
Jack Morgan 25 Male Yr5-7 00:27:50 00:27:50
Archie Morgan 24 Male Yr4 00:30:33 00:30:33
Finn Winstanley 19 Male Yr4 00:32:04 00:32:04
Andrew Wheatley 28 Male Yr5-7 00:33:26 00:33:26
Will Compton 21 Male Yr4 00:33:29 00:33:29
William Tideswell 11 Male Yr5-7 00:35:00 00:35:00
Taka Yamagata 29 Male Yr4 00:38:08 00:38:08
Lily Crowley 2 Female Yr4 00:41:58 00:41:58
Dylan Morgan 23 Male Yr4 00:46:54 00:46:54
2LAP
First name Last name Race number Gender Age category Finish time Lap 1 Split Time Lap 2 Split Time
Dylan Kerfoot-Robson 13 Male Yr11-13 00:31:08 00:15:20 00:15:47
Billy Harding 12 Male Yr11-13 00:31:38 00:15:41 00:15:57
David Creber 15 Male Yr11-13 00:32:13 00:16:04 00:16:08
Jack Ravenscroft 14 Male Yr11-13 00:32:15 00:15:37 00:16:37
Sam Beckingsale 18 Male Yr11-13 00:34:59 00:16:59 00:17:59
Ffion James 7 Female Yr8-10 00:36:58 00:18:15 00:18:42
Amira Mellor 10 Female Yr8-10 00:38:38 00:19:01 00:19:36
Ben Beckingsale 17 Male Yr8-10 00:40:06 00:19:29 00:20:36