Club Records

Club Records

The following list has been compiled in good faith and is believed to represent the fastest rides by an RDFCC member(s) whilst riding as a member of the Club (it does not include Club Course Records). If anybody has any queries or updates, please contact contact us.

CategoryDistanceRiderYearCourseTime
Juveniles / Schoolboy
10Jason Streather1987U4 - Swindon22:32
25D Williams4th July 1984R25/7 Monmouthÿ01:04:00
Andrew Jones2003R25/9A01:05:52
Junior Girl
10
25
Junior Boy
10Andrew Jones29th April 2006R10/22 Port Talbot22:41
25Andrew Jones16th July 2006R25/16 Don Woodman Memorial Open58:35
50Andrew Jones2nd July 2006R50/1C Welsh 50m Championships02:02:44
Senior Lady
10Aly Rowell29th June 2010UC603 Lydbrook 1028:23
Josie Evans2nd June 2009UC603 Lydbrook 1028:40
Emily Ravenhill18th August 2009UC603 Lydbrook 1028:43
25Josie Luckins1998H25/1 Reading01:08:29
50
Senior Man
10David Evans22nd August 2010R10/17 Abergavenny20:38
Earl Smithÿ8th August 2009R10/17 Abergavenny20:43
Colin Parry8th September 2007R25/3L - Resolven, Wales21:19
25Earl Smith20th September 2009R25/3H Glynneath51:49
Earl Smith31st May 2009R25/3H Glynneath53:31
Stephen Best9th August 2003R25/3L54:13
50Stephen Best29th July 2002H50/1401:51:48
100Stephen Best15th June 2003A100/43:56:29
Stephen Best4th August 2002H100/1304:13:02
G Williams198404:14:16
12 hourAndrew Jones4th July 2010R12/95 Abergavenny254.7 miles
G. Williams1984R12/2 S Wales253.226 miles
Veteran Lady
10Emily Ravenhill18th August 2009UC603 Lydbrook 1028:43
Penny Cartwrightÿ31st July 2007UC603 Lydbrook 10ÿ29:48
Penny Cartwright24th April 2007UC603 Lydbrook 1030:52
25
50
Veteran Man (* denotes Club Record)
10Earl Smith27th June 2010U47 Corinium 1020:47
Bob Parry2nd May 2009U47 Corinium 1020:55
Earl Smith14th May 2011U47 Corinium 1021:03
25David Bucknall2nd April 2017R25/3H Glynneath51:03*
Bob Parry20th September 2009R25/3H Glynneath51:46
Earl Smith9th July 2011R25/752.35
50Earl Smith1st August 2010R50/1B Abergavenny1:50:14*
Bob Parry27th June 2009U46/50A Cirencester01:51:47
Bob Parry21st September 2008U109 Severn Road CC01:55:37
100Earl Smith31st July 2011WCA 10003:56:42
Bob Parry10th August 2008Abergavenny04:10:49
Phil Corin14th July 1985R100/3 Monmouth04:43:35
12 hourJohn Moth6th September 2004Abergavenny230 miles
Matthew Heaman6th September 2009Abergavenny226 miles
Tandem
10Alan & Andrew Jones2004Lydbrook23:37
25Alan & Andrew Jones2002F1301:02:38
50Alan & Andrew Jones11th September 2005U109 Severn Road Club02:14:23
Trike
10Jonathan Beard5th October 2002C10/18 Lincoln Wheelers 1025:32
Jonathan Beard13th July 2004UC603 Lydbrook 1026:23
25Jonathan Beard20th September 2003U18R Tricycle Association01:03:27
50Jonathan Beard30th May 2004D50/10 Tricycle Association02:16:53
100Jonathan Beard11th August 2002R100/6R Welsh Cycling Association04:44:55
Club Course Records - MALE
Bigsweir Hill Climb2kmColin Parry (VC Montpellier)10th August 2010Bigsweir06:05
Colin Parry (VC St Raphael)11th August 200906:12
Colin Parry22nd August 200606:31:13
Cannop 1 Circuit (UC611)6 milesColin Parry (Wilier)16th August 2011Cannop13:59
David Evans3rd August 201014:34
Will Bevan (Ross)16th August 201114:55
Cannop 2 Circuits(UC611)12 milesColin Parry (VC Montpellier)8th June 2010Cannop29:33
Colin Parry8th July 200829:54
Colin Parry10th July 200730:10
Cannop 3 Circuits(UC611)18 milesDavid Evans6th July 2010Cannop44:18
David Evans22nd June 201044:23
Colin Parry (VC St Rapael)9th June 200945:21
Close Turf19 milesColin Parry19th August 2007St Briavels44:46
G Williams6th June 198445:50
Colin Parry27th August 200646:28
Monmouth 25 mile TT25 milesG Williams1983R25/756:51
S Jones (Abergavenny RC)4th July 198457:51
Vernon Brookes198358:14
Wenchford Kilometre Sprint1 kilometreC Peters (Ross & District CC)3rd September 1986Wenchford, Blakeney01:26.02
Paul Stephens (Ross & District)3rd September 198601:26.26
J Elsmore22nd August 198401:28
Forest Vale Kilometre Sprint1 kilometreC Peters (Ross & District CC)30th August 1988Cinderford01:06
Jason Streather30th August 198801:11
Parkend Kilometre Sprint1 kilometreDave Bucknall29th August 2017Parkend1:06.3
Colin Parry24th August 20101:08.98
Tom Bluett01:12
Cannop Kilometre Sprint1 kilometreColin Parry7th August 2007Cannop01:09
Lydbrook 10 (UC603)10 milesColin Parry (Wilier)26th July 2012Lydbrook21:24
Alan Cook (Ross & District CC)29th June 201021:41
Colin Parry (VC St Raphael)18th August 200921:48
Lydbrook Hilly 15 miles (UC612)15 milesDavid Evans25th May 2010Lydbrook36:53
Colin Parry (VC Montpellier)20th July 201037:26
David Evans23rd June 200937:47
Tintern 10 (UC620)10 milesColin Parry (Spin Rotor)18th June 2013Tintern22:59
Will Bevan (Ross & District CC)30th July 201323:42
Colin Parry (Spin Rotor)4th June 201323:54
Speech House (UC606)10 milesEarl Smith18th May 2010Cinderford23:04
Colin Parry29th May 200723:31
Speech House Hill Climb2kColin Parry28th August 2007Cinderford03:48
Colin Parry29th August 200603:50:22
Heavens Gate Hill Climb2.46kSam Davies (Abergavveny RD)11th SeptemberAylburton06:58
Fetter Hill HC2.29 milesColin Parry (SVC)22nd August 2017Parkend7:44
Colin Parry (Spin Rotor)3rd September 20137:49
Jared Linden3rd September 20138:33
Club Course Records - FEMALE
Bigsweir Hill Climb2kmAly Rowell10th August 2010Bigsweir08:47
Debbie Pearce12th June 200708:55
Cannop 1 Circuit (UC611)6 milesEmily Ravenhill28th April 2009Cannop20:37
Cannop 2 Circuits(UC611)12 milesJosie Luckins9th August 2005Cannop40:05
Cannop 3 Circuits(UC611)18 milesAly Rowell5th July 2011Cannop56:39
Aly Rowell6th July 201059:26
Josie Evans26th June 200762:10
Close Turf19 milesJosie Luckins29th August 2004St Briavels64:22
Parkend Kilometre Sprint1 kilometreSandra Carter25th August 2009Parkend01:39:16
Sandra Carter20th July 200401:42.70
Cannop Kilometre Sprint1 kilometreJosie Evans7th August 2007Cannop01:24
Emily Ravenhill5th August 200801:36:32
Lydbrook 10 (UC603)10 milesFaye Bradbury (CC Gloucester)15th August 1984Lydbrook26:59
Aly Rowell29th June 201028:23
Josie Evans2nd August 200928:40
Lydbrook Hilly 15 miles (UC612)15 milesAly Rowell25th May 2010Lydbrook50:05
Josie Evans23rd June 200952:16
Tintern 10 (UC620)10 milesSue Hollin (Monmouthshire Wheelers)15th July 2014Tintern28:52
Ali Rowell15th July 201430:29
Josie Evans3rd June 201430:59
Speech House (UC606)10 milesCaroline Jones (Monmouth Tri)24th July 2007Cinderford29:30
Josie Evans24th July 200730:12
Aly Rowell18th May 201030:40
Speech House Hill Climb2kDebbie Pearce19th August 2008Cinderford05:35
Debbie Pearce28th August 200705:46
Josie Luckins30th August 200505:56
Fetter Hill HC2.29 milesIwona Szmyd22nd August 2017Parkend09:57
Julie Bailey3rd September 201312:10