RDFCC Achieve BC Go-Ride Club Mark

Thanks to the hard work of Dan Lewis and the rest of the youth committee, the RDFCC have now achieved Go-Ride Club Mark status.

“Go-Ride is British Cycling’s development programme for young people. The programme provides a fun and safe way to introduce young riders to the world of cycle sport and provides a platform to improve bike handling skills.”

For more information on what this mean please visit BC.

RDFCC U18s MTB Race Series Rd2 15/05/13 Results

Junior
First name
Last name
Race number
Gender
Finish time
Position
Start Leg Time
Lap 1 Time
Lap 2 Time
Lap 3 Time
Lap 4 to Finish Time
Lichaba
West
154
Male
00:39:17
1
00:01:13
00:08:39
00:09:03
00:09:09
00:11:09
Youth
Teifion
Best
51
Male
00:39:40
1
00:01:14
00:08:39
00:09:10
00:09:05
00:11:28
Juvenile
First name
Last name
Race number
Gender
Finish time
Position
Start Leg Time
Lap 1 Time
Lap 2 Time
Lap 3 to Finish Time
Joe
Beckinsdale
105
Male
00:32:35
1
00:01:25
00:09:45
00:09:20
00:12:03
Megan
James
106
Female
00:34:19
1
00:01:19
00:09:51
00:10:04
00:13:04
Carl
Crowley
103
Male
00:35:12
2
00:01:25
00:09:59
00:10:24
00:13:22
Ieun
Best
104
Male
00:42:19
3
00:01:20
00:10:50
00:13:15
00:16:51
Oliver
Parton
102
Male
00:44:01
4
00:01:20
00:10:04
00:11:10
00:21:25
Under 12’s
First name
Last name
Race number
Gender
Finish time
Position
Start Leg Time
Lap 1 Time
Lap 2 to Finish Time
Huw
Higgins-Worral
78
Male
00:23:43
1
00:01:21
00:09:56
00:12:25
Tom
Wilson
79
Male
00:27:20
2
00:01:29
00:10:52
00:14:57
Andrew
Baker
81
Male
00:31:45
3
00:01:28
00:12:47
00:17:29
Jack
Morgan
77
Male
00:32:13
4
00:01:38
00:12:36
00:17:57
Fin
Winstanley
80
Male
00:32:20
5
00:01:44
00:12:53
00:17:41
Under 10’s
First name
Last name
Race number
Gender
Finish time
Position
Lily
Crowley
128
Female
00:25:20
1
Under 8’s
Evelyn
Higgins-Worral
3
Female
00:15:15
1
Roan
Delaney
2
Male
00:15:48
1
Peter
Mcsweeny
1
Male
00:18:55
2
1 Lap

New TT Course for 2013

John Linden has been working hard to secure another TT course to save the 2013 season.

If you don’t already know the Lydbrook 10 course is unusable due to traffic lights near Kerne Bridge. Cannop was out of action due to traffic lights near the stone works, but in the last few days this has been repaired.

Digby Rusling initially suggested a 10 course from Bigsweir to Monmouth and back. This was rejected due to using a “u-turn” outside of Monmouth and then failed an alternative turn at the Lidl roundabout due to a high traffic count.

Tintern to Chepstow and back was then thought up and this has been quickly signed off by the CTT, we hope to be using this shortly when the Police have agreed.

Tintern 10 (UC620) TT Course

The course is approximately 10 miles long. The start is at the end of the pavement good visibility in both directions and a large car park on the opposite side of the road. The finish is just after entring the 30mph zone for Tintern (and so riders do not ride back through the village). The turn is the new roundabout for the Chepstow Racecourse car park.

Start at end of pavement by brown touring sign “The Old Station” on Monmouth bound side of A466 (GR SO536013).

Finish at small parking restriction/30mph sign on north bound verge opposite brown touring sign “Tintern Abbey” (GR SO531000).

Parking could either be either in the car park opposite the start or in the car park serving Tintern Abbey.

Hazards:
• Narrow road though Tintern village with intermittent pavements so pedestrians in carriageway
• Tight corners from crest of climb down to St Arvans
• Sweeping left hand corner with traffic islands in St Arvans
• Zebra Xing just before and after the roundabout turn (Turn marshal will disqualify riders who fail to respect pedestrians right of way!)

Need to plan to avoid dates when events are taking place at Chepstow Racecourse.

 

 

 

RDFCC Dinner 2012 Awards & Photos

 

ROYAL DEAN FOREST CYCLING CLUB – AWARDS DINNER 2012
Trophy Awarded for Winner
SCHOOLBOYS
Season Best All Rounder 10 Series Not awarded
JUNIORS
10 mile Time Trial Champion William Bowes-McTear
25 mile Time Trial Champion Not awarded
50 mile Time Trial Champion Not awarded
Hill Climb Champion Jack Reed
SENIOR MEN
1O mile Time Trial Champion Paul Sharpe
25 mile Time Trial Champion Paul Sharpe
50 mile Time Trial Champion Paul Sharpe
10O mile Time Trial Champion Not awarded
Vintage Tankard Fastest Snr Ride(Presidents Cup) Adam Taylor
Senior Hill Climb Champion Adam Taylor
Road Racing Trophy Not awarded
SENIOR WOMEN
Seasons Best All Rounder CEBAR Josie Evans
10 mile Time Trial Champion Josie Evans
Hill Climb Champion Josie Evans
VETERAN MEN
1O mile Time Trial Champion Digby Rusling
25 mile Time Trial Champion Earl Smith
5O mile Time Trial Champion Earl Smith
Vintage Tankard Fastest Vet Ride Alistair Willis
Veterans All Rounder Trophy MEH probably
GENERAL AWARDS
Seasons Best All Rounder Matt Heaman
CEBAR Competition Blue Section Winner Adam Taylor
CEBAR Competition Black Section Winner Rob Newth
Most Improved Rider of the Season Paul Sharpe
12 Hour Time Trial Trophy Adam Taylor
Reg Berrow Memorial Tankard – Most Club Rides Steve Ardern & Emily Ravenhill
Audax Trophy Mike Henderson
Lindsey Venner Memorial Trophy (Std Road Bike) Colin Parry
for Ross CC member riding most RDFCC TTs Paul STEPHENS
Clubperson of the Year Paul Sharpe
Mountain Biker of the Year Adam Taylor
Chris Ball Memorial Tankard – moment of mirth Antony Pollard
Track Rider Trophy Digby Rusling