Lydbrook 10 – 14th Aug – Results

Warm sunny and windless – best TT weather this summer – but strangely slow even accounting for the shocking road surface on this course. Many riders in the low 26s.

23:16 Colin PARRY Willier/Love2Ride
25:29 Dave PEARCE
25:57 Bob PARRY
26:21 Paul JONES
26:22 Antony POLLARD
26:23 Nick BAINTON Bognor Regis
26:25 Digby RUSLING
28:37 John LINDEN
28:55 Rob NEWTH
30:14 Mark BURNS
31:05 Josie EVANS
32:41 Gerald BRAIN Ross

Thanks to Mat for forgetting his shoes, assisted by Julie (forgetting the earlier start), and thanks Samm for marshaling the turn.

Next week 1km sprint – meet at Dean Forest Cycles for 7pm start.

 

 

Junior MTB Time Trial 08/08/12 – Results

1 LAP
First name Last name Race number Gender Age category Finish time
Joe Beckinsale 20 Male Years 5 – 7 00:17:15
Megan James 13 Female Years 5 – 7 00:18:21
Ian Taylor 22 Male Year 8 – 10 00:18:37
Huw Higgins Worrall 12 Male Years 5 – 7 00:19:24
Tom Wilson 21 Male Years 5 – 7 00:21:22
James Watson 23 Male Year 8 – 10 00:23:22
Ollie Bailley 25 Male Years 5 – 7 00:24:45
Jack Morgan 3 Male Years 5 – 7 00:24:58
Carl Crowley 15 Male Years 5 – 7 00:25:17
Archie Morgan 4 Male Year 4 and Under 00:26:33
Taka Yamagata 5 Male Year 4 and Under 00:29:28
Finlay Matthews 1 Male Year 4 and Under 00:32:08
Roan Delaney 26 Male Year 4 and Under 00:34:09
Oliver Shapland 10 Male Year 4 and Under 00:34:31
Amory Falconer 9 Male Year 4 and Under 00:34:53
Dylan Morgan 2 Male Year 4 and Under 00:38:38
Evelyn Higgins Worrall 11 Female Year 4 and Under 00:40:45
Lily Crowley 16 Female Year 4 and Under 00:41:30
Reuben Lawson 24 Male Year 4 and Under 00:52:33
2 LAP
First name Last name Race number Gender Age category Finish time Lap 1 Split Time Lap 2 Split Time
Sam Beckingsale 18 Male Year 11 – 13 00:32:36 00:16:10 00:16:26
Ffion James 14 Male Year 8 – 10 00:34:45 00:17:02 00:17:43
Teifion Best 8 Female Year 8 – 10 00:35:30 00:17:38 00:17:52
Ben Beckinsale 17 Male Year 8 – 10 00:38:03 00:18:37 00:19:25
Ieuan Best 7 Male Year 8 – 10 00:38:51 00:18:20 00:20:30
Gwian Pugh Jones 19 Male Year 8 – 10 00:41:53 00:19:53 00:22:00
Brynley Smith 6 Female Year 8 – 10 00:44:52 00:20:23 00:24:29

Cannop x1 – 24 July – Results

Good turn out with summer finally here. Thanks to Alan Crowley for timing, Rob Newth for pushing off and Rigby Rusling for marshalling.

15:21 Earl SMITH RDFCC
17:11 Jamie STREATHER V.C. St Raphiel
17:13 Jonathon BATTS RDFCC
17:18 PB (17:57) Adam TAYLOR RDFCC
17:41 PB (17:54) Paul JONES RDFCC
17:44 PB (17:49) Nick BAINTON Bognor Regis
17:48 PB (18:05) Nick PHILPOTT N-Tec Racing
17:54 Antony POLLARD RDFCC
18:34 Steve WILLIAMS RDFCC
19:51 PB (20:11) Andy DALLOW RDFCC
20:20 Trevor KINGDON RDFCC
21:54 Dale REED RDFCC
22:21 Julie BAILEY RDFCC

Junior MTB Time Trial 18/07/12 Results

Course modification due to trail building works.

4 & UNDER
First name Last name Race Number Gender Finish time Lap 1 Split Time Lap 2 Split Time
Archie Morgon 9 Male 00:14:47 00:07:39 00:07:08
Taka Yamagata 17 Male 00:15:04 00:07:51 00:07:12
Finlay Mathews 1 Male 00:17:10 00:08:56 00:08:14
Evelyn Higgins Worrall 20 Female 00:17:48 00:09:15 00:08:32
Roan Delaney 16 Male 00:18:42 00:09:49 00:08:52
Joseph Tudball 11 Male 00:23:46 00:11:45 00:12:00
2 LAPS
First name Last name Race number Gender Age category Finish time Lap 1 Split Time Lap 2 Split Time
Ben Beckingsale 5 Male 8-10 00:20:23 00:09:40 00:10:42
Joe Beckingsale 6 Male 5-7 00:20:30 00:10:27 00:10:02
Huw Higgins Worrall 13 Male 5-7 00:22:01 00:10:40 00:11:20
Tom Wilson 4 Male 5-7 00:24:13 00:12:01 00:12:11
Carl Crowley 2 Male 5-7 00:24:36 00:11:55 00:12:40
Ethan Goddard 12 Male 5-7 00:28:22 00:13:19 00:15:02
Jack Morgan 10 Male 5-7 00:29:46 00:14:30 00:15:14
Yannick Solandt 3 Male 5-7 00:31:59 00:15:54 00:18:23
4 LAP
First name Last name Race number Gender Finish status Age category Finish time Lap 1 Split Time Lap 2 Split Time Lap 3 Split Time Lap 4 Split Time
Sam Beckingsale 7 Male Male 11-13 00:35:28 00:08:25 00:08:51 00:09:05 00:09:04
Ffion James 18 Female Female 8-10 00:39:13 00:09:39 00:09:44 00:10:02 00:09:46
Teifon Best 15 Male Male 8-10 00:39:16 00:09:24 00:09:49 00:10:11 00:09:50
Ieuan Best 14 Male Male 8-10 00:47:53 00:10:32 00:11:27 00:12:39 00:13:14
Megan James 19 Female Female 5-7 00:10:39 Retired with technical problem

Lindsay Venner Memorial – Hilly Lydbrook – 10 July – Results

The rain held off and the wind dropped for this event where riders must not use aero advantages in memory of Lindsay who frowned on such things. The PBs are among those who don’t have aero kit! Colin retains the trophy. The spread at the New Inn after undid any weight reduction advantages the riders may have gained.

39:13 Colin PARRY Willier/Love2Ride
42:32 Earl SMITH
43:42 Adam TAYLOR
44:46 PB(45:49) Jon BATTS
44:58 Terry GRAY Bristol RC
45:42 Digby RUSLING
45:43 Paul STEPHENS Ross
46:14 Nick PHILPOTT N-Tec Racing
46:21 PB(47:27) Paul JONES
46:47 Paul SHARPE
47:16 PB(47:40) Antony POLLARD
48:43 Bob PARRY
48:56 Brett IRELAND
50:19 Alan JONES
50:37 PB(52:17) Andrew DALLOW
51:27 Martin GREEN
51:32 Robert NEWTH

Thanks to Andy Parker and son marshaling the turn

Next week Lydbrook 10