Junior MTB Time Trial 16/05/12 Results

 

1 Lap

First name Last name Race number Gender Age category Finish time
Ben Beckinsale 8 Male Yr 8 to 10 00:19:28
Megan James 6 Female Yr 5 to 7 00:19:51
Joe Beckinsale 9 Male Yr 5 to 7 00:20:27
Tom Wilson 21 Male Yr 5 to 7 00:22:41
James Watson 20 Male Yr 8 to 10 00:23:06
Ian Taylor 17 Male Yr 8 to 10 00:24:15
Lance Hutchinson 19 Male Yr 5 to 7 00:24:17
Carl Crowley 4 Male Yr 5 to 7 00:24:26
Michael Horrocks 13 Male Yr 8 to 10 00:27:58
Jack Morgan 14 Male Yr 5 to 7 00:28:17
Finn Winstanley 16 Male Yr 4 and under 00:30:31
Archie Morgan 12 Male Yr 4 and under 00:31:17
Yannick Solandt 7 Male Yr 5 to 7 00:31:20
Taka Yamagata 18 Male Yr 4 and under 00:33:23
William Compton 3 Male Yr 4 and under 00:34:05
Roan Delaney 11 Male Yr 4 and under 00:41:30
Dylan Morgan 15 Male Yr 4 and under 00:45:00

2 Laps

First name Last name Race number Gender Age category Finish time Lap 1 Split Time Lap 2 Split Time
Sam Beckinsale 10 Male Yr 11 to 13 00:33:07 00:16:01 00:17:06
Teifion Best 1 Male Yr 8 to 10 00:38:09 00:18:53 00:19:15
Harrisson Gould 5 Male Yr 8 to 10 00:41:21 00:20:43 00:20:38
Ieuan Best 2 Male Yr 8 to 10 00:42:38 00:20:36 00:22:01

Junior MTB Time Trial 24/04/12 Report/Photos/Results

The first event of the series was well supported despite the foul weather. The course provided
mud galore and standing water everywhere with one 25 yard section completely submerged.
The conditions didn’t dampen the spirit of the competitors with most finishing the race and then
continuing to ride in the mud on the skills area, adjacent to the finish.

There were some notable performances with the 2011 lap record of 19-29, set by Ashley Hutchison,
being beaten by 2 competitors, Teifion Best, 19-05 and Ffion James, 19-23. These 2 riders were the
only ones to compete over 2 laps with Teifon finishing in 39-08 and Ffion in 39-17.

The most hotly contested category was the Boys, Y 5-7, with Huw Higgins-Worrall, 22-22 coming
out on top. However, the boys were beaten by the fastest performance in the Girls Y 5-7 category,
which was won by Megan James, 22-06.

Many thanks to all riders and helpers for your support on the night; look forward to seeing you at
the next event, Wednesday 16 May.

Thanks also to the St John’s Ambulance for their attendance and special thanks to Trevor Kingdon,
Black Sheep Sports for providing the timing.

 

[Not a valid template]

 

Results

1 Lap

First name Last name Race number Gender Age category Net time
Ian Taylor 4 Male Year 8 – 10 00:20:10
Ieuan Best 6 Male Year 8 – 10 00:21:01
Megan James 2 Female Years 5 – 7 00:22:06
Huw Higgins-Worrall 8 Male Years 5 – 7 00:22:22
Michael Horrocks 13 Male Year 8 – 10 00:24:28
Tom Wilson 9 Male Years 5 – 7 00:24:45
Ethan Goddard 10 Male Years 5 – 7 00:25:49
Lance Hutchison 11 Male Years 5 – 7 00:26:40
Carl Crowley 5 Male Years 5 – 7 00:26:56
Jack Morgan 14 Male Years 5 – 7 00:29:54
Archie Morgan 15 Male Year 4 and Under 00:33:02
Taka Yamagata 12 Male Year 4 and Under 00:36:51
Lily Crowley 1 Female Year 4 and Under 00:44:04

 

2 Lap

First name Last name Race number Gender Age category Net time Lap 1 Split Time Lap 2 Split Time
Teifion Best 7 Male Year 8 – 10 00:39:08 00:19:05 00:20:01
Ffion James 3 Female Year 8 – 10 00:39:17 00:19:23 00:19:52