Junior MTB Time Trials – 2012 Series Results

Boys – Years 8-10 Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 Event 5 Event 6 Event 7 Total
Teifion Best 1 1 1 1 1 5
Ieuan Best 3 3 2 3 11
Ben Beckinsale 1 2 2 5
Harrisson Gould 2 2
Gwian Pugh Jones 4 4
Brynley smith 5 5
Girls – Years 8-10 Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 Event 5 Event 6 Event 7 Total
Ffion James 1 1 1 1 1 1 5
Amira Mellor 2 2
Boys  – Years 11-13 Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 Event 5 Event 6 Event 7 Total
Sam Beckingsale 1 5 1 1 1 9
Dylan Kerfoot-Robson 1 1
Billy Harding 2 2
David Creber 3 3
Jack Ravenscroft 4 4
1 LAP
Boys – Years 4 & Under Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 Event 5 Event 6 Event 7 Total
Archie Morgan 1 2 2 1 1 1 5 6
Taka Yamagata 2 3 5 2 2 2 1 9
Roan Delaney 5 4 4 4 17
Dylan Morgan 6 6 7 3 22
Finlay Mathews 3 3 3 9
Amory Falconer 5 6 4 15
Finn Winstanley 1 3 4
William Compton 4 4 8
Robert Wilson 1 1
Jordan Hughes 2 2
Joseph Tudball 5 5
Oliver Shapland 5 5
Reuban Lawson 8 8
Girls – Years 4 & Under Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 Event 5 Event 6 Event 7 Total
Lily Crowley 1 2 1 2 1 7
Evelyn Higgins-Worrall 2 1 1 4
Anna Wadsworth 1 1
Boys – Years 5-7 Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 Event 5 Event 6 Event 7 Total
Joe Beckingsale 1 1 1 1 1 5
Huw Higgins-Worrall 1 1 2 2 2 8
Tom Wilson 2 2 2 3 3 3 2 11
Carl Crowley 5 4 3 4 6 3 19
Jack Morgan 6 5 6 6 5 6 28
Ethan Goddard 3 5 5 4 17
Yannick Solandt 6 6 7 7 26
Lance Hutchison 4 3 4 11
Ollie Bailey 4 5 9
James Hall 4 4
William Hall 5 5
Andrew Wheatley 7 7
William Tideswall 8 8
Girls – Years 5-7 Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 Event 5 Event 6 Event 7 Total
Megan James 1 1 1 1 1 1 6
Maddie Wadsworth 2 2
Boys – Years 8-10 Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 Event 5 Event 6 Event 7 Total
Ian Taylor 1 3 1 2 1 1 6
James Watson 2 2 3 2 9
Ben Beckingsale 1 1 2
Michael Horrocks 3 4 7
Dale Kernot 1 1
Ieuan Best 2 2
Girls – Years 8-10 Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 Event 5 Event 6 Event 7 Total
Emily Wadsworth 1 1

Junior MTB Time Trial 29/08/12 – Results & Report

Last Wednesday saw the last of our MTB TT series events take place, which would confirm who won their respective categories.  To be in with a chance of winning a category, riders needed to complete 5 of the 7 events, so, based on previous rides, 6 of the 8 winners had already been decided.

The weather was unusually dry for the ride, with 18 keen children lining up to start.  After a short 18 minutes, the first of the 2-lap riders came through the start/finish area.  They were shortly followed by the first 1-lap finishers, who were plastered in mud, evidence that although the evening was dry, the course was still suffering from the heavy rainfall of the previous  few days.

Ffion James was the first of the 2-lap riders home with Ian Taylor the first 1-lap rider to complete the circuit.

In the remaining categories Lily Crowley needed to complete a fifth qualifying event to win the Girls Year 4 & Under, which she did in a time of 36-21.

The Boys Year 5-7 category was the most hotly contested throughout the series, with Hugh Higgins-Worrall leading the series after 6 events from Tom Wilson.  Joe Beckingsale was hot on their heels with 4 wins from 4 and just needed to repeat his form to secure victory, which he duly did by winning again on the night.

By winning five counting events Joe joined his club mates Megan James (Girls Year 5-7), Ffion James (Girls Year 8-10), and Teifion Best (Boys Year 8-10 2 lap) in dominating their categories, all winning every event contested.

Both Archie Morgan (Boys Year 4 & Under) and Ian Taylor (Boys Year 8-10 1 Lap) won their categories convincingly with counting events comprising of 4 wins and a second place each.

Sam Beckingsale (Boys Year 11-13) also had 4 wins in his five counting events but was denied five out of five in event 3 when four riders from the British Cycling Talent team attended the event and relegated him to fifth position.  These four riders were of such a high calibre that they filled the first four positions at the National Mountain Bike XC Championships later in the season.

Thank you to all the parents who helped, when needed, throughout the series and to all the Club members who gave their time to make the event a success.  Thanks also to the St Johns Ambulance for their attendance.   A special thanks to Black Sheep Sports for supporting us for a second year by providing their timing chips & timekeeper.

We hope you all enjoyed the series and will join us again next year.

1 LAP
First name Last name Race number Gender Age Category Finish Time
Ian Taylor 4 Male Year 8-10 00:18:24
Joe Beckinsale 11 Male Year 5-7 00:18:43
Megan James 10 Female Year 5-7 00:19:37
Tom Wilson 18 Male Year 5-7 00:20:59
Carl Crowley 2 Male Year 5-7 00:23:28
Ethan Goddard 7 Male Year 5-7 00:23:45
Ollie Bailey 13 Male Year 5-7 00:23:50
Jack Morgan 15 Male Year 5-7 00:25:41
Yannick Solandt 8 Male Year 5-7 00:28:58
Taka Yamagata 12 Male Year 4 & Under 00:29:29
Harry Barnaby 5 Male Year 5-7 00:29:45
Jordan Hughes 16 Male Year 4 & Under 00:32:03
Lily Crowley 1 Female Year 4 & Under 00:36:21
Dylan Morgan 14 Male Year 4 & Under 00:41:34
Amory Falconer 6 Male Year 4 & Under 00:42:32
Archie Morgan 17 Male Year 4 & Under 00:43:46
2 LAP
First name Last name Race number Gender Age Category Finish Time Lap 1 Split Time Lap 2 Split Time
Ffion James 9 Female Year 8-10 00:37:08 00:18:23 00:18:45
Oliver Morse 3 Male Year 5-7 01:08:35 00:31:01 00:37:34

 

Junior MTB Time Trial 08/08/12 – Results

1 LAP
First name Last name Race number Gender Age category Finish time
Joe Beckinsale 20 Male Years 5 – 7 00:17:15
Megan James 13 Female Years 5 – 7 00:18:21
Ian Taylor 22 Male Year 8 – 10 00:18:37
Huw Higgins Worrall 12 Male Years 5 – 7 00:19:24
Tom Wilson 21 Male Years 5 – 7 00:21:22
James Watson 23 Male Year 8 – 10 00:23:22
Ollie Bailley 25 Male Years 5 – 7 00:24:45
Jack Morgan 3 Male Years 5 – 7 00:24:58
Carl Crowley 15 Male Years 5 – 7 00:25:17
Archie Morgan 4 Male Year 4 and Under 00:26:33
Taka Yamagata 5 Male Year 4 and Under 00:29:28
Finlay Matthews 1 Male Year 4 and Under 00:32:08
Roan Delaney 26 Male Year 4 and Under 00:34:09
Oliver Shapland 10 Male Year 4 and Under 00:34:31
Amory Falconer 9 Male Year 4 and Under 00:34:53
Dylan Morgan 2 Male Year 4 and Under 00:38:38
Evelyn Higgins Worrall 11 Female Year 4 and Under 00:40:45
Lily Crowley 16 Female Year 4 and Under 00:41:30
Reuben Lawson 24 Male Year 4 and Under 00:52:33
2 LAP
First name Last name Race number Gender Age category Finish time Lap 1 Split Time Lap 2 Split Time
Sam Beckingsale 18 Male Year 11 – 13 00:32:36 00:16:10 00:16:26
Ffion James 14 Male Year 8 – 10 00:34:45 00:17:02 00:17:43
Teifion Best 8 Female Year 8 – 10 00:35:30 00:17:38 00:17:52
Ben Beckinsale 17 Male Year 8 – 10 00:38:03 00:18:37 00:19:25
Ieuan Best 7 Male Year 8 – 10 00:38:51 00:18:20 00:20:30
Gwian Pugh Jones 19 Male Year 8 – 10 00:41:53 00:19:53 00:22:00
Brynley Smith 6 Female Year 8 – 10 00:44:52 00:20:23 00:24:29

Junior MTB Time Trial 18/07/12 Results

Course modification due to trail building works.

4 & UNDER
First name Last name Race Number Gender Finish time Lap 1 Split Time Lap 2 Split Time
Archie Morgon 9 Male 00:14:47 00:07:39 00:07:08
Taka Yamagata 17 Male 00:15:04 00:07:51 00:07:12
Finlay Mathews 1 Male 00:17:10 00:08:56 00:08:14
Evelyn Higgins Worrall 20 Female 00:17:48 00:09:15 00:08:32
Roan Delaney 16 Male 00:18:42 00:09:49 00:08:52
Joseph Tudball 11 Male 00:23:46 00:11:45 00:12:00
2 LAPS
First name Last name Race number Gender Age category Finish time Lap 1 Split Time Lap 2 Split Time
Ben Beckingsale 5 Male 8-10 00:20:23 00:09:40 00:10:42
Joe Beckingsale 6 Male 5-7 00:20:30 00:10:27 00:10:02
Huw Higgins Worrall 13 Male 5-7 00:22:01 00:10:40 00:11:20
Tom Wilson 4 Male 5-7 00:24:13 00:12:01 00:12:11
Carl Crowley 2 Male 5-7 00:24:36 00:11:55 00:12:40
Ethan Goddard 12 Male 5-7 00:28:22 00:13:19 00:15:02
Jack Morgan 10 Male 5-7 00:29:46 00:14:30 00:15:14
Yannick Solandt 3 Male 5-7 00:31:59 00:15:54 00:18:23
4 LAP
First name Last name Race number Gender Finish status Age category Finish time Lap 1 Split Time Lap 2 Split Time Lap 3 Split Time Lap 4 Split Time
Sam Beckingsale 7 Male Male 11-13 00:35:28 00:08:25 00:08:51 00:09:05 00:09:04
Ffion James 18 Female Female 8-10 00:39:13 00:09:39 00:09:44 00:10:02 00:09:46
Teifon Best 15 Male Male 8-10 00:39:16 00:09:24 00:09:49 00:10:11 00:09:50
Ieuan Best 14 Male Male 8-10 00:47:53 00:10:32 00:11:27 00:12:39 00:13:14
Megan James 19 Female Female 5-7 00:10:39 Retired with technical problem

Junior MTB Time Trials 27/06/12 Results

1 LAP
First name Last name Race number Gender Age Catagory Finish time
Dale Kernot 4 Male Yr8-10 00:18:26
Joe Beckingsale 18 Male Yr5-7 00:18:26
Megan James 9 Female Yr5-7 00:19:55
Ian Taylor 3 Male Yr8-10 00:20:04
Huw Higgins-Worrall 7 Male Yr5-7 00:20:12
James Watson 2 Male Yr8-10 00:22:54
Tom Wilson 21 Male Yr5-7 00:25:42
James Hall 11 Male Yr5-7 00:27:04
William Hall 12 Male Yr5-7 00:27:10
Archie Morgan 1 Male Yr4 00:30:08
Yannick Solandt 8 Male Yr5-7 00:30:24
Tako Yamagota 20 Male Yr4 00:32:28
Lily Crowley 14 Female Yr4 00:33:56
Finley Matthews 23 Male Yr4 00:36:01
Roan Delaney 13 Male Yr4 00:39:51
Evelyn Higgins-Worrall 22 Female Yr4 00:40:45
Amory Falconer 16 Male Yr4 00:41:01
2 LAP
First name Last name Race number Gender Age Catagory Finish time Lap 1 Split Time Lap 2 Split Time
Sam Beckingsale 19 Male Yr11-13 00:34:04 00:16:35 00:17:28
Ffion James 10 Female Yr8-10 00:35:07 00:17:14 00:17:53
Teifon Best 6 Male Yr8-10 00:37:09 00:17:54 00:19:15
Ben Beckingsale 17 Male Yr8-10 00:37:41 00:18:26 00:19:14
Ieuan Best 5 Male Yr8-10 00:45:14 00:21:14 00:23:59
Carl Crowley 15 Male Yr5-7 00:45:45 00:23:06 00:22:38

Junior MTB Time Trial 06/06/12 Report & Results

We were blessed with a warm bright evening for the third event of the series and 30 competitors turned out to make the most of the good weather.  The earlier part of the day was very wet however and the course hadn’t had time to dry out leaving the rooty sections very slippery.

The 2 Lap race for Y11-13 category was enhanced by the attendance of 5 members of the British Cycling Development Squad all eager to beat the course record of 16-01 set by Sam Beckingsale in event 2. The fastest rider was Dylan Kerfoot-Robson who set a new course record of 15-20 on his first lap with a time of 31-08 for the 2 laps.  Sam was pushed down into 5th place on the night with 3 more of the Squad riders finishing in front of him with 2 of them also beating the old lap record.

The 2 Lap Y8-10 category was a battle of the girls with 2 more squad riders going head to head with Ffion James 36-58 beating Amira Mellor 38-38. The only boy in this category was Ben Beckingsale 40-06, who stepped up from 1 Lap at the previous event to 2 this time.

In the 1 Lap race the most hotly contested category was again the Boys, Y 5-7, with Huw Higgins-Worrall, 21-51 winning for the second time. However, the boys were once again beaten by the fastest performance in the Girls Y 5-7 category, which was won by Megan James, 20-40, her third successive win.

In the Y8-10 category it was again a girl coming out on top, Emily Wadsworth 19-52 beating the boys best of 20-56 posted by Ian Taylor.

The girls were also showing the boys the way in the Y4& under category with Anna Wadsworth 25-22 getting the better of Robert Wilson 26-47 the best of the boys.

Many thanks to all riders and helpers for your support on the night; look forward to seeing you at the next event, Wednesday 27 June.

Thanks also to the St John’s Ambulance for their attendance and special thanks to Trevor Kingdon and Julian Freeman of Black Sheep Sports for providing the timing.

 

1 LAP
First name Last name Race number Gender Age category Finish time Lap 1 Split Time
Emily Wadsworth 26 Female Yr8-10 00:19:52 00:19:52
Megan James 20 Female Yr5-7 00:20:40 00:20:40
Ian Taylor 5 Male Yr8-10 00:20:56 00:20:56
Huw Higgins-Worrall 4 Male Yr5-7 00:21:51 00:21:51
James Watson 8 Male Yr8-10 00:22:41 00:22:41
Tom Wilson 16 Male Yr5-7 00:22:57 00:22:57
Carl Crowley 1 Male Yr5-7 00:24:10 00:24:10
Lance Hutchinson 9 Male Yr5-7 00:24:15 00:24:15
Maddie Wadsworth 30 Female Yr5-7 00:24:46 00:24:46
Anna Wadsworth 27 Female Yr4 00:25:22 00:25:22
Ethan Goddard 6 Male Yr5-7 00:26:20 00:26:20
Robert Wilson 3 Male Yr4 00:26:47 00:26:47
Jack Morgan 25 Male Yr5-7 00:27:50 00:27:50
Archie Morgan 24 Male Yr4 00:30:33 00:30:33
Finn Winstanley 19 Male Yr4 00:32:04 00:32:04
Andrew Wheatley 28 Male Yr5-7 00:33:26 00:33:26
Will Compton 21 Male Yr4 00:33:29 00:33:29
William Tideswell 11 Male Yr5-7 00:35:00 00:35:00
Taka Yamagata 29 Male Yr4 00:38:08 00:38:08
Lily Crowley 2 Female Yr4 00:41:58 00:41:58
Dylan Morgan 23 Male Yr4 00:46:54 00:46:54
2LAP
First name Last name Race number Gender Age category Finish time Lap 1 Split Time Lap 2 Split Time
Dylan Kerfoot-Robson 13 Male Yr11-13 00:31:08 00:15:20 00:15:47
Billy Harding 12 Male Yr11-13 00:31:38 00:15:41 00:15:57
David Creber 15 Male Yr11-13 00:32:13 00:16:04 00:16:08
Jack Ravenscroft 14 Male Yr11-13 00:32:15 00:15:37 00:16:37
Sam Beckingsale 18 Male Yr11-13 00:34:59 00:16:59 00:17:59
Ffion James 7 Female Yr8-10 00:36:58 00:18:15 00:18:42
Amira Mellor 10 Female Yr8-10 00:38:38 00:19:01 00:19:36
Ben Beckingsale 17 Male Yr8-10 00:40:06 00:19:29 00:20:36