Vintage Tankard – Results

Might not have been perfect TT weather but for this time of year it was way better than could be expected. All three clubs fielding full teams posting fast individual times. Ross with fastest rider, Will Bevan, and overall strength keeping the Tankard for another year. The team scores are:-

Ross 262:30
RDFCC 275:52 13:22
Phoenix 292:56 30:26

Refreshment in the New Inn after was very welcome.

W Bevan Ross 37:58
G Rees Phoenix 39:34
A Willis RDFCC 43:11
M Fallon Ross 43:19
A Taylor RDFCC 44:32
P Fallon Ross 44:36
M Heaman RDFCC 45:20
P Stevens Ross 45:21
G Carter Ross 45:24
D Mollison Phoenix 45:34
A Hodgson Phoenix 45:37
M Suff Ross 45:52
D Rusling RDFCC 47:09
P Jones RDFCC 47:17
D Kealaher Phoenix 48:13
A Pollard RDFCC 48:24
J Linden RDFCC 49:12
G Snowball Phoenix 49:13
C Chappe Ross 50:17
A Jones RDFCC 50:45
R Newth RDFCC 51:03
H McGill RDFCC 51:36
R Harrington Ross 51:41
S Ardern RDFCC 51:54
A Dallow RDFCC 52:44
J Evans RDFCC 58:09
S Price RDFCC 58:19
M Bull Phoenix 64:46
G Brain Ross 65:43

Big thanks to Alan for timing, Simon pushing off and Martin marshaling the turn and the other supporters who ran kit back from start to finish!

 

Junior MTB Time Trials – 2012 Series Results

Boys – Years 8-10 Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 Event 5 Event 6 Event 7 Total
Teifion Best 1 1 1 1 1 5
Ieuan Best 3 3 2 3 11
Ben Beckinsale 1 2 2 5
Harrisson Gould 2 2
Gwian Pugh Jones 4 4
Brynley smith 5 5
Girls – Years 8-10 Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 Event 5 Event 6 Event 7 Total
Ffion James 1 1 1 1 1 1 5
Amira Mellor 2 2
Boys  – Years 11-13 Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 Event 5 Event 6 Event 7 Total
Sam Beckingsale 1 5 1 1 1 9
Dylan Kerfoot-Robson 1 1
Billy Harding 2 2
David Creber 3 3
Jack Ravenscroft 4 4
1 LAP
Boys – Years 4 & Under Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 Event 5 Event 6 Event 7 Total
Archie Morgan 1 2 2 1 1 1 5 6
Taka Yamagata 2 3 5 2 2 2 1 9
Roan Delaney 5 4 4 4 17
Dylan Morgan 6 6 7 3 22
Finlay Mathews 3 3 3 9
Amory Falconer 5 6 4 15
Finn Winstanley 1 3 4
William Compton 4 4 8
Robert Wilson 1 1
Jordan Hughes 2 2
Joseph Tudball 5 5
Oliver Shapland 5 5
Reuban Lawson 8 8
Girls – Years 4 & Under Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 Event 5 Event 6 Event 7 Total
Lily Crowley 1 2 1 2 1 7
Evelyn Higgins-Worrall 2 1 1 4
Anna Wadsworth 1 1
Boys – Years 5-7 Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 Event 5 Event 6 Event 7 Total
Joe Beckingsale 1 1 1 1 1 5
Huw Higgins-Worrall 1 1 2 2 2 8
Tom Wilson 2 2 2 3 3 3 2 11
Carl Crowley 5 4 3 4 6 3 19
Jack Morgan 6 5 6 6 5 6 28
Ethan Goddard 3 5 5 4 17
Yannick Solandt 6 6 7 7 26
Lance Hutchison 4 3 4 11
Ollie Bailey 4 5 9
James Hall 4 4
William Hall 5 5
Andrew Wheatley 7 7
William Tideswall 8 8
Girls – Years 5-7 Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 Event 5 Event 6 Event 7 Total
Megan James 1 1 1 1 1 1 6
Maddie Wadsworth 2 2
Boys – Years 8-10 Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 Event 5 Event 6 Event 7 Total
Ian Taylor 1 3 1 2 1 1 6
James Watson 2 2 3 2 9
Ben Beckingsale 1 1 2
Michael Horrocks 3 4 7
Dale Kernot 1 1
Ieuan Best 2 2
Girls – Years 8-10 Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 Event 5 Event 6 Event 7 Total
Emily Wadsworth 1 1

Junior MTB Time Trial 29/08/12 – Results & Report

Last Wednesday saw the last of our MTB TT series events take place, which would confirm who won their respective categories.  To be in with a chance of winning a category, riders needed to complete 5 of the 7 events, so, based on previous rides, 6 of the 8 winners had already been decided.

The weather was unusually dry for the ride, with 18 keen children lining up to start.  After a short 18 minutes, the first of the 2-lap riders came through the start/finish area.  They were shortly followed by the first 1-lap finishers, who were plastered in mud, evidence that although the evening was dry, the course was still suffering from the heavy rainfall of the previous  few days.

Ffion James was the first of the 2-lap riders home with Ian Taylor the first 1-lap rider to complete the circuit.

In the remaining categories Lily Crowley needed to complete a fifth qualifying event to win the Girls Year 4 & Under, which she did in a time of 36-21.

The Boys Year 5-7 category was the most hotly contested throughout the series, with Hugh Higgins-Worrall leading the series after 6 events from Tom Wilson.  Joe Beckingsale was hot on their heels with 4 wins from 4 and just needed to repeat his form to secure victory, which he duly did by winning again on the night.

By winning five counting events Joe joined his club mates Megan James (Girls Year 5-7), Ffion James (Girls Year 8-10), and Teifion Best (Boys Year 8-10 2 lap) in dominating their categories, all winning every event contested.

Both Archie Morgan (Boys Year 4 & Under) and Ian Taylor (Boys Year 8-10 1 Lap) won their categories convincingly with counting events comprising of 4 wins and a second place each.

Sam Beckingsale (Boys Year 11-13) also had 4 wins in his five counting events but was denied five out of five in event 3 when four riders from the British Cycling Talent team attended the event and relegated him to fifth position.  These four riders were of such a high calibre that they filled the first four positions at the National Mountain Bike XC Championships later in the season.

Thank you to all the parents who helped, when needed, throughout the series and to all the Club members who gave their time to make the event a success.  Thanks also to the St Johns Ambulance for their attendance.   A special thanks to Black Sheep Sports for supporting us for a second year by providing their timing chips & timekeeper.

We hope you all enjoyed the series and will join us again next year.

1 LAP
First name Last name Race number Gender Age Category Finish Time
Ian Taylor 4 Male Year 8-10 00:18:24
Joe Beckinsale 11 Male Year 5-7 00:18:43
Megan James 10 Female Year 5-7 00:19:37
Tom Wilson 18 Male Year 5-7 00:20:59
Carl Crowley 2 Male Year 5-7 00:23:28
Ethan Goddard 7 Male Year 5-7 00:23:45
Ollie Bailey 13 Male Year 5-7 00:23:50
Jack Morgan 15 Male Year 5-7 00:25:41
Yannick Solandt 8 Male Year 5-7 00:28:58
Taka Yamagata 12 Male Year 4 & Under 00:29:29
Harry Barnaby 5 Male Year 5-7 00:29:45
Jordan Hughes 16 Male Year 4 & Under 00:32:03
Lily Crowley 1 Female Year 4 & Under 00:36:21
Dylan Morgan 14 Male Year 4 & Under 00:41:34
Amory Falconer 6 Male Year 4 & Under 00:42:32
Archie Morgan 17 Male Year 4 & Under 00:43:46
2 LAP
First name Last name Race number Gender Age Category Finish Time Lap 1 Split Time Lap 2 Split Time
Ffion James 9 Female Year 8-10 00:37:08 00:18:23 00:18:45
Oliver Morse 3 Male Year 5-7 01:08:35 00:31:01 00:37:34

 

Speech House Hill Climb – 28th Aug – Results

Short dry spell and relatively good turn out for what is not the most pleasant event in the calendar. Jack Reed again fastest. Digby’s time would be better if he’d been told where the finish was.

4:12 Jack REED (Junior) Performance Cycles-CMI
4:51 Adam TAYLOR
4:52 PB(5:00) Nick PHILPOTT N-Tec Racing
5:00 Digby RUSLING
5:20 Antony POLLARD
5:43 PB(5:44) Rob NEWTH
6:38 Josie EVANS
7:38 Dale REED

Thanks to Julie and Chris Time Keeping and Pushing Off respectively.

Next event Sunday Oct 7th – Vintage Tankard on the Hilly Lydbrook course. 10:30 start. Please meet at the New Inn car park for sign on. Volunteers for team please contact Mat. Supporters welcome.

 

 

 

Parkend 1km – 21st Aug – Results

A good turn out and good weather for the penultimate event in the Club Tuesday evening calendar this season. Digby fastest man and riding fixed again – an average of nearly 25mph.

1:15 Digby RUSLING
1:17 Jack REED (Junior) Performance Cycles-CMI
1:17 Matt HEAMAN
1:18 Andrew PARKER
1:18 Adam TAYLOR
1:19 Nick BAINTON Bognor Regis
1:19 PB(1:23) Nick PHILPOTT N-Tec Racing
1:22 Brett IRELAND
1:23 PB(1:25) Antony POLLARD
1:26 John LINDEN
1:30 Josie EVANS
1:34 Rob NEWTH
1:35 Gerald BRAIN Ross
1:37 Julie BAILEY

Thanks to Mat and Julie timing and Chris pushing off.

Next week Speech House Hill climb – meet in the lay-by on the left going down the hill.