Lydbrook 10 2 Up – 1 May – Results

The sun was shining but the roads still very wet and muddy. Only two teams opted to ride as pairs. Not a night for good times.

24:59 Dave HUTCHINSON VC St Raphiel
25:41 Paul STEPHENS Ross
25:43 2 Up Ashley HUTCHINSON (Juv) VC St Raphiel
Shaun CARTER (Juv) Glos City CC
26:15 Nick BAINTON Bognor Regis
26:39 Kerry TRIGG Ross
26:42 2 Up Jon BATTS
Paul JONES
29:36 John LINDEN
34:01 Julie BAILEY

Thanks to Alan timekeeping, Jim and Kevin pushing off and Antony marshaling the turn.

Next week: Lydbrook 10, 7pm start.

Junior MTB Time Trial 24/04/12 Report/Photos/Results

The first event of the series was well supported despite the foul weather. The course provided
mud galore and standing water everywhere with one 25 yard section completely submerged.
The conditions didn’t dampen the spirit of the competitors with most finishing the race and then
continuing to ride in the mud on the skills area, adjacent to the finish.

There were some notable performances with the 2011 lap record of 19-29, set by Ashley Hutchison,
being beaten by 2 competitors, Teifion Best, 19-05 and Ffion James, 19-23. These 2 riders were the
only ones to compete over 2 laps with Teifon finishing in 39-08 and Ffion in 39-17.

The most hotly contested category was the Boys, Y 5-7, with Huw Higgins-Worrall, 22-22 coming
out on top. However, the boys were beaten by the fastest performance in the Girls Y 5-7 category,
which was won by Megan James, 22-06.

Many thanks to all riders and helpers for your support on the night; look forward to seeing you at
the next event, Wednesday 16 May.

Thanks also to the St John’s Ambulance for their attendance and special thanks to Trevor Kingdon,
Black Sheep Sports for providing the timing.

 

[Not a valid template]

 

Results

1 Lap

First name Last name Race number Gender Age category Net time
Ian Taylor 4 Male Year 8 – 10 00:20:10
Ieuan Best 6 Male Year 8 – 10 00:21:01
Megan James 2 Female Years 5 – 7 00:22:06
Huw Higgins-Worrall 8 Male Years 5 – 7 00:22:22
Michael Horrocks 13 Male Year 8 – 10 00:24:28
Tom Wilson 9 Male Years 5 – 7 00:24:45
Ethan Goddard 10 Male Years 5 – 7 00:25:49
Lance Hutchison 11 Male Years 5 – 7 00:26:40
Carl Crowley 5 Male Years 5 – 7 00:26:56
Jack Morgan 14 Male Years 5 – 7 00:29:54
Archie Morgan 15 Male Year 4 and Under 00:33:02
Taka Yamagata 12 Male Year 4 and Under 00:36:51
Lily Crowley 1 Female Year 4 and Under 00:44:04

 

2 Lap

First name Last name Race number Gender Age category Net time Lap 1 Split Time Lap 2 Split Time
Teifion Best 7 Male Year 8 – 10 00:39:08 00:19:05 00:20:01
Ffion James 3 Female Year 8 – 10 00:39:17 00:19:23 00:19:52

 

Lydbrook 10 – 24 April – Results

A pleasant weather window – dry and sunny evening with cold still air –
not the fastest night but good for this early in the season. Only 8
riders but a number new to the course. Rob loosing time fixing parts
coming adrift…

24:23 Dave  HUTCHINSON VC St Raphiel
25:10 Paul STEPHENS Ross
25:11 Matt HEAMAN
25:41 Nick BAINTON Bognor Regis
26:40 Antony POLLARD
27:30 Digby RUSLING Calder Clarion
28:26 Ashley  HUTCHINSON (Juvenile) VC St Raphiel
32:04 Rob NEWTH

Thanks to Kevin and Jim for marshaling the turn and time keeping.

Next week Lydbrook 2 Up 19:00 start – please sign on by 18:45.

Cannop x1 – 17 April – Results

12 riders out on this “iffy” evening – the weather threatened but the rain held off. Cold air and wind made the going difficult.

 

16:34 Dave HUTCHINSON VC St Raphiel
16:59 Paul SHARPE
17:26 Jamie STREATHER VC St Raphiel
17:39 Matt HEAMAN
17:49 Nick BAINTON Bognor Regis
18:04 Jon BATTS
18:16 Kerry TRIGG Ross
18:23 PB (19:25) Ashley HUTCHINSON (Juvenile) VC St Raphiel
19:10 Brett IRELAND
20:11 Andy DALLOW
21:37 Rob NEWTH
24:06 Dale REED

 

Thanks to Alan for time keeping, Jim and Kevin for pushing off, Andy, Josie and Earl marshaling

Next week: Lydbrook – 19:00 start

RDFCC Open 25 2012 Report

On Sunday 25th March the club promoted an open 25 mile time trial on the popular Usk to Monmouth course. This was the club’s first open time trial for many years and was the brainchild of Paul Sharpe. The event went very smoothly with over 80 riders competing and perfect if slightly cold weather.

 

Three riders from the club took part with Chairman Matt Heaman leading off as the first rider. Matt returned a respectable time of 59.09.

 

The second club rider off was Andy Parker, who managed 1.00.30. Andy is on the way back to full fitness after a serious accident and looks set for a good season.

Third rider off for the club was Dave Pearce. Dave was racing on the course for the first time and sadly went of course early on and added at least 7 uphill miles to the route. Dave’s time of 1.22.23 was still over 30 seconds fastest than the slowest rider.

 

The event was won by Bynea CC’s Kieron Davies who rode very well for a time of 51.29. Second was John Wynn (Northover Vets) with Mark Hammond (Club Stourbridge Velo) third. Thank you to all of the riders and marshals who made the event such a success. Paul is already planning next year’s event.

Matthew Heaman

Results
Photos 

 

RDFCC Open 25 2012 Results

Pos Rider Club Time N1
1 Kieron Davies Bynea CC 00:51:29
2 Jon Wynn Northover VT Rudy Project 00:51:48 00:15:13
3 Mark Hammond Club Stourbridge Velo 00:51:55
4 Paul Gamlin Avonlea Treasure RT 00:53:23 00:12:37
5 Ben Phillips Bynea CC 00:54:25
6 Anthony Jones Towy Racing RC 00:54:35
7 David Barnes Team Echelon Rotor 00:54:47 00:12:14
8 Steve Potts Somerset RC 00:55:15 00:13:13
9 Rhys Payne Porth & District CC 00:55:26
10 Colin Wallace Merthyr CC 00:56:06 00:11:39
11 Chris Martin Yeovil CC 00:56:25 00:10:36
12 Darran Carpenter Cwmcarn Paragon 00:56:38
13 Colin Yeates Sotonia 00:57:18 00:11:10
14 Andrew Stokoe Cwmcarn Paragon 00:57:22
15 Paul Coles Chippenham & Dist Whs 00:57:28
16 Paul Cannon Porth & District CC 00:57:32 00:12:09
17 Paula (F) Moseley Climb on Bikes RT 00:57:38
18 Christopher Lee Merthyr CC 00:57:41 00:08:57
19 Steve Duddrridge Climb on Bikes RT 00:57:42
20 Christopher Jones M & D Cycles 00:57:43 00:09:07
21 Andy Hunt Ystwyth CC 00:57:45
22 Steven Bennett Acme Wheelers 00:58:00
23 Delwyn Jones Wreckinsport CC 00:58:21 00:08:17
24 Paul Stephens Ross & District CC 00:58:40 00:07:46
25 Kevin Jones M & D Cycles 00:58:47 00:07:26
26 Andrew Sparks Hereford & District Wheelers 00:58:48 00:09:08
27 Justyn Davies Towy Racing CC 00:59:04 00:07:22
28 Tim Goodall Stourbridge CC 00:59:05
29 Matt Heaman RDFCC 00:59:10 00:07:51
30 David Evans Worcester St. Johns 00:59:11 00:09:40
31 Robert Jones Ogmore Valley Wheelers 00:59:20
32 Dan Field Ystwyth CC 00:59:23
33 Karl Davies Club Stourbridge Velo 00:59:23 00:08:22
34 Anthony Cowdry VC L’Escargot 00:59:27
35 Paul Lambert Chippenham & Dist Whs 00:59:56 00:07:05
36 Mark Williams VC L’Escargot 01:00:18 00:08:10
37 Justin Parker Cardiff Ajax 01:00:20
38 Graham Carter Ross & District CC 01:00:27 00:06:46
39 Des Astley Merthyr CC 01:00:28 00:07:06
40 Andy Parker Royal Dean Forest CC 01:00:30
41 Paul Jones Ystwyth CC 01:00:39
42 Matthew Phillips Bynea CC 01:01:40
43 Mick Hazlewood Warwickshire RC 01:01:48 00:07:40
44 Mark Alexander Ogmore Valley Wheelers 01:01:54
45 Adrian Adams Cardiff Ajax CC 01:02:02
46 Matthew Clarke Chippenham & Dist Whs 01:02:21
47 John Murphy Glos City CC 01:02:28 00:11:16
48 Hughes Ken CC Abergavenny 01:02:43 00:05:02
49 Peter Murriere M & D Cycles 01:02:43 00:05:45
50 Sarah(F) Lloyd-Stevens Hereford & District Wheelers 01:03:15
51 Adrian Sullivan Merthyr CC 01:03:34 00:07:05
52 Clint Welson Hereford & District Wheelers 01:03:39
53 Don Tanner Gillingham and Dist Whs 01:04:10 00:05:05
54 Allen Janes Bristol South CC 01:04:56 00:06:17
55 Chris Boulton Newbury RC 01:05:01 00:02:33
56 Max Suff Ross & District CC 01:05:08 00:02:59
57 Graham Hughes Corinium 01:05:11 00:01:39
58 Ed Hadley Hereford & District Wheelers 01:05:36
59 Nicholas Forbes Bynea CC 01:05:44 00:00:16
60 Michael George Pembrokeshire Velo 01:06:16
61 Gerry Pippin Corinium CC 01:06:51 00:00:54
62 Ron Boast Ogmore Valley Wheelers 01:07:27 00:02:27
63 Paul Griffiths Acme Wheelers 01:07:32 00:01:43
64 Emma (F) Hadley Hereford & District Wheelers 01:10:51
65 Debbie (F) Clark Hereford & District Wheelers 01:12:07 -00:01:11
66 Julie (F) Suff Ross & District CC 01:16:22
67 Graham Hewson Team Midland Racing 01:18:32 -00:09:51
68 David Pearce Royal Dean Forest CC 01:22:23
69 Jonathan Moore Team Midland Racing 01:22:51 -00:15:44
1001 Steven Madeley Ogmore Valley Wheelers Apols
1002 Dale Appleby Metal-Tek Scott DNS
1003 Andy Kelly Bristol South CC DNS
1004 Michael Portlock Cardiff 100 miler CC DNS
1005 Byron Morgan Bush Health Care DNS
1006 Bryn North Hereford & District Wheelers Apols
1007 Christopher Jones VC L’Escargot DNS
1008 Andrew Shipton Glos City CC Apols
1009 John Pritchard Port Talbot Wheelers DNS
1010 Tracey (F) Childs Tewkesbury Tri Club Apols
1011 Scott Davies M & D Cycles Apols
1012 Luke Moseley Climb on Bikes RT DNF Mech
1013 Keith Burfoot Bristol RC DNF
1014 John Vickery Cwmcarn Paragon DNF
1015 Gerry McGarr Gloucester City-Rudy P DNF Mech